Books, Magazines and Autographs for sale.

 

 Books, Magazines and Autographs from my Private Collection.

 

English to French Translation

Folk Art

Books in English and in French

Magazines

Autographs

Point-de-mire-2.JPG (331121 bytes)

 Art Paintings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



+

 

Second-hand Books in English and in French. Magazines and Autographs.

We are located in Vancouver, Canada. Books we are presenting here can be in French or in English or in any other language.

Home / Art Prints / Book Listing / Whimsical Sculptures / Fine Art Photography / Posters / Abstract Art Paintings

Age of Illusion (The) in France 1918-1948 | Aigues-Mortes | Ajar  Émile | Alain | Alain-Fournier | American Impressionism | Anouilh Jean | Ashley Book of Knots (The) | Audubon, John James | Aymé Marcel  | Ballivet Suzanne | Balzac Honoré de | Bardot Brigitte | Baudelaire Charles | Bersier Jean Eugène (La gravure) | Brassaï | Brassens Georges | Bravo Manuel Alvarez | Canadian Artists in Exhibition 1973-74 | Capa Robert | Carco Francis | Chagall Marc | Clébert Jean-PaulCobb Richard | Cocteau Jean | Colette | Cohen Albert | Conchon Georges | Contemporary Canadian PhotographyCorrida / Toros / Tauromaquia | Courteline Georges | Courthion Pierre | Daudet Alphonse | Davis Stuart | D-DAY | Dickens Charle | Doisneau Robert | Doolittle Bev | Douanier Rousseau (le) | Dubout Albert | Dumas, Fils Alexandre | Dutourd Jean | Elégance (5.000 Ans d') | Fairbrother Nan | Flaubert Gustave | France Anatole | Friedlaender | Galpérine | Gary Romain | Gislebertus Sculptor of Autun | Gauguin Paul | Giono Jean | Goetz | Graham Greene | Grandma Moses | Gravure en taille douce (La) | Guitry SachaHenry Adams | History of Art | Homage to Chagall | Indian & Eskimo Artifacts | Ionesco Eugène | IZIS | Jackson Alexander Young | Johnson Uwe | Karsh Yousuf | Kennedy J. F. | Kertész André | Klee Paul | Kœstler Arthur | La 2 CV 40 ans d'amour | Lartigue Jacques-Henri | Laurencin Marie | Lichtenberger André Angomar et Priscilla | Life Library of Photography | Longus | Louÿs Pierre | Lydis Mariette | Malraux André | Manet Edouard | Man The Artist | Marceau Marcel | Marquez Gabriel Garcia | Maupassant Guy de | Miles Charles | Miller Henry | Modigliani, Utrillo, Soutine | Molinard Patrice | Marchand André  | Martin Russell | Mondrian | Monfreid Henry de | Monk Lorraine | Montaigne Michel de | O'Kelley, Mattie Lou | Pagnol Marcel | Paris que j'aime | PhotoVision #28 | Picasso | Primitive Art | Private Pictures | Programmes du Bal des Petits Lits Blancs | Rabelais François  | Remarque Erich-Maria | Renoir Auguste | Rheims Maurice | Le Rire | Rockwell Norman | Romain Jules | Ronis WillyRostand Edmond | Ruche & Montparnasse (la) | "Salammbo"  | Schickel Richard | Searle Ronald | Sempé | Sérullaz Maurice | Shaw ( Irwin ) | Simenon | Singer Isaac Bashevis | Sophocles, Oedipus the King | Staël Nicolas de | Swift Jonathan | The Louis Styles | The New Yorker 1925-1950 | Time-Life Books | Toffler Alvin | Tournier Michel | Twain Mark | Tziganes, Gypsies, gitans, manouches | Van Dongen | Van Gogh | Vasarely | Véran Jules | Vian Boris | Vigo par Pierre Lherminier | Villon François | Vuillard | Waddington Miriam | Wilde Oscar | Wilkin Karen | Yourcenar Marguerite |

Date this page was last edited: Monday, May 05, 2008  

Condition of Sale


American Impressionism. Amy Fine Collins. Gallery Books, N Y, 1990, first edition. Blue cloth hardcover with bright silver lettering to the spine and blue endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. The works of 33 of America's best known Impressionists are reproduced in full-page color plates. Each plate is accompanied by scholarly commentary. Selected individual and general bibliographies. A splendid oversized book of large, detailed plates. 192 pages. 120 color plates. Book Condition: very good despite a soiled spot on the bottom left of the front cover and 2 small marks on the back cover. Dust jacket is in good condition and shows light edge/shelf wear. Size: 10.5 X 14.5 in - 27 X 37 cm Weight: 1,600 kg - 55 oz. Price: $25.00 - To order contact me - Pictures and more info.


The Art of Bev Doolittle, 1990 First Edition. Published by The Greenwich Workshop, Inc. Trumbull, CT. Bev Doolittle's unique vision is revealed in dozens of full color reproduction of her work. Text and Poems by Elise Maclay. Book cond: Fine, DJ Fine. Size: 9.5 X 12.25 in - 24 X 31.4 cm Price: $75.00 CAN - Pictures and more info. To order contact me


Man The Artist, His creative imagination. Editorial Board: Sir Gerald Barry, Dr. J. Bronowski, James Fisher, Sir Julian Huxley. Artist-Designer Hans Erni. 1964. First published by Macdonald & Co. Ltd. London. Some 800 illustrations (400 in full colour), chosen by an international team of artists and editors, supplement the contributions of specialist authors. Size: 8 X 10.75 in - 20 X 27 cm. 367 pages. Good condition. Dust jacket shows some tears. Price: $20.00 - Picture and more info. To order contact me


Dutch and Flemish Painting by Pierre Courthion. 1983. Édition Fernand Nathan  Published by Chartwell Books, Inc. An attractive voyage to explore in depth some of the most glorious manifestations of painting, from the art of Van Eyck to Van Gogh, from Hieronymus Bosh to Bruegel The Elder, Rubens, Hals Rembrandt and Vermer, to mention just a few. In English.Size: 9.5 X 13 in - 24 X 33 cm. Dust jacket, hardcover and inside pages very clean, like new. Price: $30.00 - Picture and more info. To order contact me


Vincent Van Gogh (Groot-Zundert, Netherlands, March 30, 1853 - Auvers-sur-Oise, France, July 29 1890) 

Vincent Van Gogh by Marc Edo Tralbaut. 1969. A Studio Book. The Viking Press, New York. first edition, hardcover in illustrated dust jacket. Bound in gold cloth with gilt decoration to front panel and spine, 350 pages. Numerous full color and b/w illustrations.  Book condition very good despite a slightly bumped right bottom corner on the front panel. Pages are clean, crisp and unblemished. Dust jacket condition is very good despite the right bottom corner tore and minor shelf wear. Large heavy volume. Size: 10.25 X 12 in - 26 X 30,5 cm. weight: 2,5 kg - 89 oz. Price: $65.00 CAN. Picture and more info. To order or for more info contact me  


FRIEDLAENDER  (1912-1992)

Catalogue pour une exposition des gravures récentes de Johnny Friedlaender qui s'est tenue au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Caen du 21 avril au 29 aout 1983. Catalogue broché, couverture souple illustrée, non paginé, environ 48 pages. 32 reproductions en couleur, 9 reproductions noir et blanc + reproduction en couleur sur la couverture. Liste des oeuvres exposées, biographie et bibliographie avec une introduction de France Rouille, Conservateur adjoint au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Caen. Format: 11 X 9 in - 22,5 X 27,5 cm. Très bon état si ce n'est un pli discret, visible sur les couvertures et presque toutes les pages du catalogue. Prix: $60.00 CAN. Joint au catalogue un article sur cette exposition, daté d'avril 83 d'un quotidien de Caen. Pour commander, cliquez ICI - Photos du catalogue et plus de renseignements, cliquez ICI


Edouard Manet. French Painter, Paris, 1832-1883

EDOUARD MANET by Pierre Courthion, no date (circa 1970). Harry N. Abrams, Inc Publishers, New York. Probably first American edition. Hard cover, bluish grey  cloth binding with facsimile Manet's signature in gold on front panel and gold title on spine. Illustrated dust jacket (Olympia) and Self-Portrait tipped color plate in frontispiece, 152 pages, 82 black and white illustrations and 48 in large tipped-in color plates with commentaries on each. Biographical outline and selected bibliography. Book condition: Fine. Dust jacket Fine. Size: 9.75 X 12.85 inches - 24,8 X 32,5 cm. Weight: 3.5 lbs - 1,6 kg. Price: 60.00 CAN. Picture and more info. To order contact me    


A Basic History of Art by H. W. Janson with Samuel Cauman. 1971. Publishers: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N. J. and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Size: 7.25 X 10.25 in - 18,5 X 26 cm. Soft-cover and inside pages in very good condition. Price: $15.00 - Picture and more info. To order contact me


PRIMITIVE ART / NAIVE ART / FOLK ART

Grandma Moses by Otto Kallir. 1973. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, New York.  First Edition. Green hardcover and 1/4 beige cloth spine. 357 pages of Grandma Moses art and biography. "Grandma Moses." autograph embossed in gilt on cover; gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Index of the Works; Bibliography; List of Exhibitions; List of Plates; Acknowledgments. 253 large illustrations, including 135 in full color, Size: 12.25 X 13.5 in - 31 X 34 cm. weight: 7 lb - 3,200 kg. Additional postage will be necessary for this heavy and oversized book. No dust jacket. Condition good, Corners of book are bumped and edge wear, Interior generally very clean, spine lettering faded. with an ink inscription on the half-title page: "To Anthony Moses.". Price: $45.00. Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more information. To see pictures, click HERE


Mattie Lou O'Kelley, Folk Artist by Mattie Herself with an introduction by Robert Bishop. 1989. First Edition. A Bulfinch Press Book. Little, Brown and Company, Boston. Toronto. London. Edited by Janet Swan Bush. Editorial coordination by Jeanne Abboud. Designed by Jeanne Abboud. Production coordinated by Christina Holz Eckerson. Printed and bound by Dai Nippon Printing Company, Ltd. " Portfolio of southern American country scenes in early 20th century by acclaimed folk artist who started painting steadily until she was 60 years old. Oblong hardcover with illustrated dust jacket, 84 pages, 80 color and 12 black-and-white illustrations. Book condition Fine, Dust jacket condition Fine. Size: 12.25 X 10.25 in - 31 X 26 cm. Weight: 2.3 pounds - 1,030 kg. Price: $40.00 CAN. Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more information. Picture and more info. To order contact me


Henri Rousseau aka Le Douanier Rousseau

Henri Rousseau, Portrait of a Primitive by Ronald Alley, Keeper of the Modern collection of the Tate Gallery, London. Published by Chartwell Books, inc. New Jersey, date unknown (c1978). 80 pages. 68 illustrations, 27 in color. Hardcover book condition good. 1"3/8 tear on the top right of the dust jacket, otherwis, DJ good. Size: 8.5 X 11.25 in - 21,5 X 28,5 cm. Price: $15.00 CAN. Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more information. Picture and more info. To order contact me


TOP


Chagall in Jerusalem. 1983. Leon Amiel Publisher, New York.  Hard cover publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt title on spine, 192 pages illustrated with over 90 colour and black and white remarkable plates, 50 in radiant colours + 1 original lithograph on the second front Endpapers. Book condition: book is Very Good with light edge and corner wear. Dust jacket very good with a light tear on the top of front right corner.  Size: 9.75 X 12.5 in - 25 X 32 cm. Weight: 1,3 kg - 3 lb. Price: $125.00 CAN - Picture and more info. To order contact me


The World of Marc Chagall.  Photographed by IZIS. Text by  Roy McMullen, 1968 Doubleday & Company, Inc. New York. First American  Edition.  Originally published in Great Britain. Large size Publisher's grey clothbound version with gilt-stamped illustration to front board. Title to spine. Printed in Switzerland by Arts Graphiques Heliographia, Lausanne.  Bound by Hollmann, Germany,  267pp, illustrated by over 200 color & b/w illustrations. 56 pages in full color, 69 reproductions of paintings and sketches by Chagall, Chagall chronology, bibliography, index. This book makes available many paintings, sketches, sculptures, and drawings, some never published before, to supplement the reproductions of his great art works for opera, ballet, and places of worship. This is an intimate study, at every level, of Chagallian creativity in progress. Book condition: Very good with two black marks on the bottom and top first panel (see photo). Dust jacket: very good, quite bright and intact, showing light short closed tears and very small chips at the corners and extremities. A Very Nice Volume. Size: 10.25 X 13.25 in. - 26 X 33,5 cm. Weight: 2,4 kg - 5.4 lb. Price: $275.00 CAN.  To see pictures, click on: Pictures and more info. To order or questions, click HERE


Homage to Chagall. Leon Amiel Publisher, New York 1982. Preface by Leon Amiel. Articles from Louis Aragon, Manuel Gasser, Alain Jouffroy, Gilbert Lascault, Camille Bourniquel, Denis Milhau, Guy Weelen, Robert Marteau, Charles Sorlier, Guy Weelen. Blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. 4to,190pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs by Izis Bidermanas covering all periods of Chagall's painting. Taken from the pages of the outstanding art magazine XXe Siecle, the book comprises a magnificent retrospective and tribute to Chagall. Book condition very good with light rubbing on top and bottom spine and bottom front cover. Dust Jacket condition: very good with light rubbing.  Size: 9.75 X 12.5 in - 25 X 32 cm. Weight: 1,4 kg. - 3 lb. Price:$125.00 CAN.  Picture and more info. To order contact me


Chagall. Text and notes by Alfred Werner. 1967. Tudor Publishing Company, New York. First Edition.  Hardcover, silver boards, white spine.  Illustrated dust jacket. 36 pages of biographical introduction, chronology of life and career; list of color plates and notes on the plates. 92 color plates in chronological order. Book condition: Very good++, contents clean, tight, bright. Dust jacket very good with slight edge wear. Size: 6.25 X 7 in - 16 X 17,8 cm. Weight: 14 oz - 400 g. Price: $30.00 CAN. Picture and more info. To order or questions, contact me


Auguste Renoir. 1948, first edition by The Faber Gallery, London.  Introduction and notes by R. H. Willenski. 24 pages. 11 tipped in color plates, 7 of them hors-text. Original dust jacket with tipped in illustration shows edges and corners tears. The dust jacket has split for the length of the spine. No mark or inscription. Size: 10 X 12 in - 25 X 31 cm Price: $20.00 -   Picture and more info. To order contact me


Stuart Davis by Karen Wilkin - 1987 First edition, Abbeville Press Publishers, New York. Hardcover, cloth hardback, 248 pages, 237 color and black/white illustrations. Study of life and work of the American painter 1894 - 1964. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Size: 11.25 X 13.25 in - 28,7 X 33,5 cm. Price: $95.00 CAN. Picture and more info. To order contact me


Gustave Flaubert, Salammbô - 1960 The Limited Edition Club of New York. illustrated and signed by Edward Bawden. 1960.With an introduction  by Justin O'Brien who made the translation from French,  Printed at the University Press Cambridge for the members of The Limited Edition Club of New York. Fifteen hundred copies have been printed. This volume is copy number 541 and pencil signed by Edward Bawden.  Condition close to fine. Included the Monthly Newsletter of the Limited Editions Club, March 1960, Number 316. Also includes a 5 X 8.5  (13,5 X 21 cm) announcement of the publication of this volume. Slipcase size: 8.25 X 11.5 in - 21 X 29 cm. Weight: 64 oz - 1,830 kg before packaging. Price: $95.00 CAN. To order - More information and pictures 


SALAMMBÔ, Gustave FLAUBERT - 1914. Chez bibliothèque charpentier, PARIS. Edition définitive, avec des documents nouveaux. Reliure dos cuir. Coins frottés. intérieur fané, tranches jaunies  mais bon état génèral. Pas de marque ou inscription.  Format : 4.75 X 7.25 in - 12 X 18 cm. Poids: 16 oz - 460 g avant emballage. Prix: $20.00 CAN.  commander - Plus d'informations et photo


Georges COURTELINE

Georges Courteline. De l'Académie Goncourt. "Messieurs les ronds-de-cuir". Préface De Marcel Schwob. 1929. Chez Ernest Flammarion, PARIS. 261 pages. Format : 5.25 X 7.25 in -13 X 18,5 cm. Reliure dos cuir muet, à 5 nerfs Coiffe supérieure légèrement frottée, intérieur frais, sans inscription ni marque. Bon état génèral. Prix: $30.00 - Pour commander, cliquez ICI - Pour plus d'information et photo, cliquez ICI


Alain-Fournier.  "The Wanderer. Le grand Meaulnes" Translated from the French by Françoise Delisle. With an introduction by Henri Peyre and illustrations by Dignimont. 1958 Edited by the Limited Editions Club, New York. Illustrated by André Dignimont and signed by the artist. Slipcase size: 7 X 11 X 1.7  in - 18 X 28 X 4 cmPrice: $110.00 - To order contact me - More information and pictures


Guy de Maupassant. " The Tales of Guy de Maupassant " - 1963. The Limited Edition Club. Number 1337 of 1500 copies. Ink signed by the illustrator Gunter Bohmer. It is in very good condition. Slip case in very good condition -  Slipcase size: 7.25 X 10 in - 18,5 X 25,5 cm. Price: $110.00 - To order contact me - More information and pictures


Edmond Rostand. Chantecler, 1938. Éditions Pierre Lafitte, Paris. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis. 15 Illustrations de Mariette Lydis, hors-texte, coloriées à la main. Nombreux bandeaux et cul-de-lampes décoratifs de Sylvain Sauvage. Edition Limitée à 2575 exemplaires, celui-ci porte le N°1553 sur vélin à la forme, 313 pages. Pièce en quatre actes, en vers. Reliure demi-chagrin à coins, dos à 5 nerfs, tête dorée. Bandeaux et culs-de-lampe décoratifs de Sylvain Sauvage, gravés sur bois par Gilbert Poilliot. Typographie Sainte-Catherine; hors-texte en phototypie et coloriés au patron par Daniel Jacomet et Duval-Beaufumé. Très bon état, très belle reliure. Format: 7.25 X 9 in - 18,5 X 22,5 cm. Poids: 1 kg 245 g. Prix: $200.00 CAN. Commander ou poser une question - Plus de renseignements et photos


François Villon  -  The poems of Master François Villon of Paris. Now first done into English verse in the original forms with a biographical and critical introduction by John Payne. 1909. Published by Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, ME. Third edition-Limited to 500 copies which have been printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed. Illustrated with a wood cut frontis. One of the finer printings from the Mosher Press. 261 pages.  A Fine copy in a very good original dust wrapper .As-new in  Plain wrapper over paper-covered stiff paper boards. Some uncut pages, untrimmed  edges. Slipcase size: 6 X 7.75 in - 15 X 19,5 cm. Price: $125.00 CAN - To order contact me - More information and pictures


Francois Villon illustré par Dubout

Francois Villon / Oeuvres. Illustré par Albert Dubout. Éditions Gibert Jeune, 1941. Édition Limitée et Numéroté Reliure demi cuir brun avec sur le dos, pièce de titre gravé noir sur une plaque de cuir fauve. Tranche de tête dorée. Dos et couvertures conservés. 155 pages. Cette edition des oeuvres de Villon tirés sur vélin des Papeteries de Navarre est illustrée de 61 compositions en couleurs de DUBOUT. Le tirage a été limité à 4500 exemplairess, tous numérotés. Celui-ci est le No 41. Condition: Très bon état. Format: 5.25 X 8 in - 13,5 X 20,3 cm. Poids: 500 g - 1 lb 2 oz. Prix: $150.00 CAN. Pour commander ou des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI 

D'autres livres illustrés par Dubout


Le Rire, revue mensuelle, avril 1949. Journal satirique et d'humour fondé en 1894. Couverture d'Albert Dubout, non paginé (30 pages) avec des dessins de Ben, Bellus, Suzane Ballivet, Bernard, Vary, Aldebert, Brevin, Duval, Lavergne, Gring, Desserne, Morier, Farinole, Lucien Boucher, G. Pichard, R. Peynet, Varé, Berthomme Saint-André, P. Van Dam, J. Faizant, Courtois, Plus. Deux pages de publicité. Pages un peu jaunies mais très bon état de conservation. Format: 9.25 X 12.25 in - 23,5 X 31 cm. Prix: $25.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


Le Rire, revue mensuelle, février 1949. Nº 38. Journal satirique et d'humour fondé en octobre 1894. Couverture de Suzanne Ballivet, non paginé (30 pages) avec des dessins de Ben, Bellus, Suzanne Ballivet, Bernard, Vary, Aldebert, Brevin, Duval, Lavergne, Gring, Desserne, Morier, Farinole, Lucien Boucher, G. Pichard, R. Peynet, Varé, Berthomme Saint-André, P. Van Dam, J. Faizant, Courtois, Plus. Deux pages de publicité. Pages un peu jaunies mais très bon état de conservation. Format: 9.25 X 12.25 in - 23,5 X 31 cm. Prix: $25.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


Le Rire, revue mensuelle, août 1949. Nº 44. Journal satirique et d'humour fondé en octobre 1894. Couverture de Suzanne Ballivet, non paginé (30 pages) avec des dessins de Ben, Bellus, Suzanne Ballivet, Bernard, Vary, Aldebert, Brevin, Duval, Lavergne, Gring, Desserne, Morier, Farinole, Lucien Boucher, G. Pichard, R. Peynet, Varé, Berthomme Saint-André, P. Van Dam, J. Faizant, Courtois, Plus. Deux pages de publicité. Pages un peu jaunies mais en bon état de conservation avec une dechirure de 1 X 5 cm - 0.25 X 2 in sur la bordure inférieure des 2 dernières pages.  Format: 9.25 X 12.25 in - 23,5 X 31 cm. Prix: $25.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


TOP


Alexandre Dumas, Fils, " Camille " La dame aux camelias. Illustrated and signed by Marie Laurencin -  1937. Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Curwen Press, London. First Edition thus; number 543 of an limited edition of 1, 500 copies signed on the colophon page in pencil by Marie Laurencin. In board slipcase with printed paper spine label. 214, pages including colophon. Twelve color plates after watercolour paintings by Marie  Laurencin,  A fine copy. Book condition Fine, in near fine slipcase. Size: 8.75 X 11.35 in - 22,5 X 29 cm. Price: $750.00 CAN - To order contact me - More info and more pictures


TOP


Colette Sidonie, Gabrielle, Break of day, published in French as La Naissance du Jour, translated by Enid McLeod. Illustrated by Françoise Gilot. Introduced by Robert Phelps. 1983. The Limited Editions Club, New York. No.683 of 2000 copies, pencil signed by Françoise Gilot on the colophon page indicating this was number 683. 140 pages with three full page original silk screens and nine line drawings by Françoise Gilot. With Monthly Letter (# 534 August 1983) of the Limited Editions Club laid in. Book design by Françoise Gilot and Ben Shiff. Book condition fine, slipcase fine. Size: 9.5 X 11.5 in - 24 X 29,5 cm. Price: $250.00 CAN - To order contact me - More information and pictures 


Colette. The Complete Claudine. 1984 Avenel Books, New York. First Edition 1984.  Contents: Claudine at School - Claudine in Paris - Claudine Married - Claudine and Annie. Translated from the French by Antonia White. Hardcover in dust jacket, 632 pages. Book condition: Tight, white, clean and unmarked inside, very light wear on boards. Dust jacket condition: very good, light creasing and soiling, no tears. Size: 6.25 X 9.15 in - 16 X 23,2 cm Price: $40.00 CAN  To order contact me - More information and pictures 


Colette. L'ingénue libertine, aux Éditions du Livre, Monte-Carlo, 1947. Édition limitée à 3000 exemplaires numérotés. Celui-ci est l'exemplaire numéro 818. Illustrations en couleur de Suzanne Ballivet en frontispice et une suite de 8 illustrations en couleur. Brochée, couverture rempliée, tranches non rognées, 266 pages dans une chemise cartonnée gainée de papier façon parchemin avec titre doré au dos. Le tout se glisse dans un étui en carton recouvert du même papier parchemin. Cette édition sur Grand Vélin Fin Blanc a été achevée d'imprimer sur les Presses de l'Imprimerie Centrale de Lausanne le 21 février 1947. Dimensions: 5.75 X 7.90 in - 15 X 20 cm. Poids: 600 g - 21 oz. Condition: Volume en très bon état, intérieur très frais. Étui en bon état, un peu frotté avec une tache d'humidité (voir la photo). Prix: $120.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre ou pour plus d'information, cliquez ICI - Pour plus d'information et des photos, cliquez  ICI


Colette et Izis. Paradis terrestre. 1953, La guilde du Livre, Lausanne,  1953. in-4to, Édition hors commerce réservée aux Membres de La Guilde du Livre. Exemplaire numéroté N° 10773 d'un tirrage limité à 15000 copies. Cartonnage souple sous jaquette rempliée d'éditeur. 128 pages avec 51 planches, Ce livre contient des photos de la Forêt de Rambouillet, du Désert de Retz, du Jardin des Plantes et du Jardin de Clères reproduites en héliogravure . Choix de textes de colette extraits de " en pays connu " + huit textes inédits.  Exemplaire en très bon état,  tous petits accrocs en bords de couverture et usure des coins. Format: 8.6 X 11 in - 22 X 28 cm. Pods: 725 g. Prix: $130.00 CAN. Pour commander ou poser une question, cliquez ICI - Pour plus d'information et des photos, cliquez  ICI


Willy et Colette. Claudine en ménage. 1980, Mercure de France. Collection Folio, 1980. Broché, 243 pages, couverture illustré par Jean Palayer. Très bon état, couverture et dos légèrement fané, intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 4.25 X 7 in - 10,5 X 17,8 cm. Prix: 30.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information et des photos, cliquez ICI 


Sacha Guitry 1885 - 1957

Sacha Guitry - Beaumarchais, pièce en2 actes et 19 tableaux, 1950. Éditions Raoul Solar illustré de bois gravés par Henri Jadoux. Broché, couverture souple rempliée, 212 pages avec une préface de Sacha Guitry. Nombreuses illustrations et culs-de-lampe de Henri Jadoux. Livre en relativement bon état avec une couverture fragilisée et un intérieur légèrement fané mais intact, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 6.5 X 8.5 in - 16,5 X 21,5 cm. Poids: 260 g - 9 oz. Prix: $30.00 CAN Pour commander, cliquez ICI - Pour plus d'information et des photos, cliquez ICI


Sacha Guitry. Faisons un rêve, Villa a vendre. 1952 Raoul Solar. Édition limitée. Ce volume fait parti de la série de 12 volumes de la collection illustrée des oeuvres de Sacha Guitry tirée à 2985 exemplaires. Celui-ci est le tome VIII, N° 2257 sur vélin d'Annonay filigrané "J.C. 1634". Faisons un rêve, pièce en 3 actes, avec des illustrations de Suzanne Ballivet, suivi de Villa à vendre, pièce en 1 acte avec des illustrations de Georges Lepape. Broché, couverture souple rempliée, protégée par un papier cristal d'origine. Dans un étui en carton rouge. 181 pages + table des actes + justificatif de tirage + page colophon. Volume  en très bon état sans rousseur ni inscription. Étui en bon état  légèrement usé sur ses coins. Format: 6.5 X 8.5 in - 16,5 X 21,5 cm. Poids: 650 g - 23 oz. Prix $225.00 CAN. Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


Sacha Guitry. Les immortels chefs-d'oeuvre. Éditions Rombaldi, 1969. Cinq volumes in-4, illustrés, reliure d'éditeur rouge façon cuir avec décorations or sur les plats et titres dorés sur le dos. Édition sur papier vélin crème, réalisée par Pierre de Tartas. Chaque volume comprend 8 illustrations hors texte et pleine page. 1er volume avec un envoi pour Pierre de Tartas et signature de l'auteur sur une feuille volante fixée sur une des pages de garde blanche. 258 pages, illustrations de Jacques Maurice Pecnard + un portrait au burin de Sacha Guitry par Marek Rudnicki et un portrait de l'auteur par lui même: Mon père avait raison - Je t'aime - 2ème volume, 333 pages, illustrations de Françoise Estachy: Jean de la Fontaine, Le comédien, Mozart  - 3ème volume, 323 pages, illustrations de D. A. Steinlen : Les femmes et l'amour - Désiré, - 4ème volume, 255 pages, illustrations de Marek Rudnicki: N'écoutez pas mesdames - La mort de Cambronne - Le mari la femme et l'amant - 5ème volume, 341 pages, illustrations de Dino Cavallari: Si j'ai bonne mémoire - Pasteur - L'illusionniste, . Condition: très bon état malgré de légères rousseurs sur les tranches de têtes et le plat de derrière du 4 ème volume abîmé lors d'un entreposage (voir photo). Format: 7.25 X 9.25 in - 18 X 23,2 cm. Poids des 5 volumes: 5 kg - 11 lb. Prix: $250.00 CAN. Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


TOP


Sophocles  "Oedipus the King" Illustrated by Demetrios Galanis. Translated into English verse from the Greek text by Francis Storr. Fifteen hundred copies have been made for the members of The Limited Edition Club. Pencil signed and Numbered 93 by D. Galanis on the Colophon page. Book condition: Fine. Slipcase very good condition. Slipcase size: 8.25 X 12.50 in - 21 X 31,5 cm. Price: $150.00 CAN - To order contact me - More info and pictures


Salome.JPG (202834 bytes) Oscar Wilde, "Salome"

1967, Dover Publications, Inc., New York. Soft Cover book first edition. Illustrated with 20 black and white Aubrey Beardsley illustrations and designs. Translated by Lord Alfred Douglas. Light edgewear. Spine is lightly sun faded. Book Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8 X 11 in - 20,5 X 28 cm Price: $20.00 - To order contact Me


Honoré de Balzac " César Birotteau© 1967, by Librairie Jules Tallandier. Le Trésor des Lettres Françaises. État extérieur moyen. Intérieur frais,avec une tache sur la tranche inférieure. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20,5 cm Prix: $10.00 - To order contact me - More info and pictures


Honoré de Balzac - Contes philosophiques - Le Colonel Chabert, L'élixir de longue vie, La messe de l'Athée, Jésus-Christ en Flandre, Un épisode sous la Terreur, Le Réquisitionnaire, Le chef-d'oeuvre inconnu, El Verdugo, La Grande-Bretèche, Facino Cane, Un drame au bord de la mer, L'interdiction.1930. Librairie Aristide Quillet, Paris. Introduction par Paul Bourget de l'Académie Française. 338 pages, reliure demi-chagrin brun clair, plats papier marbré, titre et filets doré sur dos, gravures à froid sur dos. Très bon état, intérieur frais. Format: 12 X 18 in - 12,5 X 18 cm. Prix $25.00 - To order contact me - More info and pictures


Honoré de Balzac - La femme de trente ans - ©1972. François Beauval éditeur, La Seyne S/Mer, France. Exemplaire réservé par François Beauval pour ses amis bibliophiles. 249 pages, reliure d'éditeur, très bon état. Intérieur comme neuf avec de nombreuses illustrations. Format: 4.75 X 7.15 in - 12 X 18,2 cm. Prix: $20.00 - To order contact me - More info and pictures


Honoré de Balzac - Le père Goriot - 1950 - Collection Athêna Luxe. Editions Athêna à Paris. Tirage limité. Un volume in-8 broché de 260 pages, couverture rempliée illustrée,  collection "Athêna-luxe". Un des 4500 exemplaires sur vélin (N° 646). Illustrations couleurs, têtes de chapitres et culs-de-lampe d'après les originaux de Van Elsen. Achevé d'imprimer le 26 octobre 1950, sur les presses de Maurice Theillet, Maitre-Imprimeur à Sannois (S, & O.).  Très bon état. Format: 5.5 X 7.5 in - 14 X 19 cm. Poids: 380 g. Prix: $55.00 CAN.  To order or for additional information  - More info and more pictures


Honore de Balzac. La Rabouilleuse. Gallimard, 1984 collection Folio # 163. Broché, couverture souple illustrée d'une aquarelle de Constantin Guys, 399 pages suivies de 30 pages de notes. Texte intégral présenté, etabli et annoté par René Guise Professeur a l'Université de Nancy II. Condition: bon état, couverture avec quelques pliures, dos légèrement fané. Pour commander ou plus d' information  - Pour des photos du livre cliquez ICI 


TOP


Malraux Past Present Future, conversations with Guy Suarés and José Bergamín. Little, Brown and Co, Boston - Toronto, 1974 First American Edition. Binding is silver lettering on black cloth, 196 pages. The transcript of an extended conversation between Malraux and Guy Suarés and José Bergamín. Including 340 b/w illustrations. Book condition very good. DJ good.  Size: 10.25 X 12.35 in - 26 X 31,5 cm. Price: $75.00 CAN. To order contact me - More info and pictures


André Malraux. Antimémoires, oeuvres complète, tome 4. 1970, Editions Gallimard dans la Collection " La Gerbe Illustrée ". Exemplaire numéroté #807. Illustrations de Marc Chagall. Reliure luxueuse pleine peau grenat, décorées à l'or fin, signée Babouot, toutes les tranches sont dorées. 563 pages, vergé édition des papeteries Bellegarde. Une trentaine d'illustrations hors texte et en couleurs de MARC CHAGALL imprimées par Draeger, Paris. Une édition peu courante sous cette présentation luxueuse. Comprend: Les noyers de l'Altenburg, Antimémoires, La tentations de l'occident, La voie royale, La condition humaine. Condition: Très bon état, intérieur très frais. Format: 6.75 X 9.25 in - 17 X 23,5 cm. Poids: 1,350 kg - 3 lb. Prix: $100.00 CAN. Pour commander ou poser une question - More info and pictures


IZIS. Éditions Clairefontaine, Lausanne, 1955. Première édition. Texte Liminaire de André Malraux, photographies d'Izis, couverture et frontispice de Chagall et un texte inédit de André Neher. illustrations littéraires de Nicolas Lazar et Izis. 159 pages, environ 148 photographies N/B reproduites en héliogravure et 2 planches couleurs.  Reliure cartonnée, recouverte d'une jaquette rempliée illustrée par Chagall. Superbe état malgré quelques infimes usures au niveau des coins et des coiffes. Format: 8.6 X 11 in. - 22 X 28 cm. Prix: $275.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou poser une question - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


André Malraux. La condition humaine. 1973, Éditions Gallimard, Collection Folio Nº 1. Achevé d'imprimer le 2 octobre 1973. Broché, 284 pages, couverture souple, illustrée d'une photo. Condition: bon état, intérieur frais avec le tampon d'une librairie au verso de la dernière page de garde. Format: 4.25 X 7 in. - 10,8 X 17,6 cm. Prix: $25.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou poser une question - Pour des photos, cliquez ICI


Toros/Tauromaquia

" La corrida " Francisco Giron Tena. 1977. Secretaria De Estado De Turismo, San Sebastian. Black cloth hard cover, pink title embossed on front cover and spine. Picasso illustrated dust jacket. 327 pages on The Art of Bullfighting by Vicente Zabala. Profusely illustrated. Text in Spanish with translation in French, English and German. Book condition: very good+. Dust jacket condition good. Size: 9.75 X 11 in - 24,5 X 28 cm. Weight: 1,850 kg - 4 lb. Price: $50.00 CAN. To order - More info & Pictures


TOP


Georges Conchon. L'état sauvage. 1964. Éditions Albin Michel. Édition Originale signée. Envoi et dédicace pour M et Mme Bloch-Bauer sur la page de faux-titre. Broché, couverture souple jaune imprimée noir et rouge. 267 pages + colophon. Très bon état, couvertures légèrement frottée, intérieur très frais. Ex libris sur le verso de la première page de garde. Format: 5.25 X 8 in - 13 X 20 cm. Poids: 270 g - 9 oz. Prix: $40.00 CAN - Pour commander ou poser une question, cliquez ICI - Pour des photos du livre, cliquez ICI


François Rabelais, 1936. The Very Horrendous Life of the Great Gargantua Father of Pantagruel (5 Volume Set). The Five Books by Francois Rabelais.   New Translated Into English by Jacques LeClercq.  With Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins.   Published by The Limited Editions Club, NY, . Copyright 1936 by The Limited Editions Club. This five volume set is in a blue slipcase. This book was designed by W.A. Dwiggins  and printed by The Southworth-Anthoesen Press Of Portland, Maine.   Fifteen hundred copies were made for the members of The Limited Editions club.  This is copy number 260 signed by W.A. Dwiggins in ink. Book condition: Fine, slipcase very good. Very nice copy. Slipcase size: W 5.25 in - Deep 6 in - Height 8.5 in (13 X 15 X 22 cm). Prix $165.00 - To order contact me - More info and pictures


THE WORKS OF DOCTOR FRANCOIS RABELAIS - Two Volume Set. Limited Edition, illustrated by Frank Papé and translated from French into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux, with annotations Duchat, Ozell and a new introduction by J. Lewis May. Many illustrations by Frank C. Papé. 1927. Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, London, & Boni and Liveright, New York . This is number 363 of a limited edition of 4,300 numbered sets. Volume I: 499 pages, Volume II: 730 pages. Bound in black cloth with gold titles and decoration on the spines and front covers, top edges red with uneven side and bottom edges. Condition of both volumes is very good with mildly bumped corners and normal shelf wear, with a humidity stain on the top edge of volume II as seen in the photo below. Each volume measures 6.75 X 9.6 X 1.75 in - 17 X 24,5 X 4,5 cm. Price: $175.00 - To order contact Me - More info and more pictures


Michel de Montaigne. THE ESSAYES OF MICHAEL LORD OF MONTAIGNE. 1928. Translated from French into English by John Florio and with an Introduction by Desmond McCarthy. Fully Illustrated with Twenty-Six Drawings in Pen and Ink by G.E. Chambers, and Many Portraits in Photogravure. 1928. J.M. Dent and Sons Limited, London. First Edition, Thus. Complete in three volumes in the publisher's gilt stamped cloth. Former owner's signature on ffeps. Condition very good with some light foxing and wear. Very good in supplied dust jackets from handmade paper. Volume I: 371 pages, volume II: 523 pages, volume III: 431 pages. A very good set. Each volume size: 5.75 X 8 in - 14,5 X 20,5 cm. Price: $85.00 - To order contact me - More info and pictures


Robert Capa, First Edition, Phaidon, UK, 2001. Hardcover Cloth. Book Condition: No dust jacket, cover and spine with some light rubbing. Inside, as New. Size: 10X 10 in - 25 X 25 cm. 571pp. 937 captioned, b/w photo images. 10pages illustrated biographical text. Capa's most famous photograph. Robert Capa was a founder member of Magnum photo-agency in Paris. Heavy book. Price: $100.00. To order contact me - More Info and Pictures


1974, 1st Edition.  Robert Capa. A  softcover copy edited by Cornell Capa and Bhupendra Karia. Intoduction by Cornell Capa. Text by Robert Capa, John Hersey, William Saroyan, John G. Morris, John Mecklin, Irwin Shaw, Louis Aragon, John Steinbeck, and Ernest Hemingway. Chronology. Bibliography. ICP Library of Photographers. Published by Grossman Publishers, A Division of The Viking Press, New York. Printed by Rapoport Printing Corp., New York City. Frontpiece portrait of  Robert Capa by Werner Bischof 127 pages numerous black-and-white reproductions. 7 1/4 x 8 1/2 in - 18,5 X 21,5 cm. Book condition: VG. Price: : $60.00 CAN. To order contact me - More Info and Pictures


Manuel Álvarez Bravo (1902 - 2002). Published by "Ministerio de Cultura", Madrid; 1985, 1st edition, 168 pages. This was the catalog for the exhibition presented at the Salas Pablo Ruiz Picasso, Paseo de Recoletos, April-June 1985. Text in Spanish by Serfio Pitol with Introductory essays by Javier Solana Madariaga, Dionisio Hernandez Gil, Ullan Octavio Paz, Diego Rivera, and others;  Cover light blue cloth with reclining nude image, Unusual vintage catalogue that includes a chronology and a bibliography as well. Laid in at back is a 14 page booklet of poems in Spanish titled, Muerte Sin Fin by José Gorostiza, published to accompany the Bravo exhibition. Book condition very good. Price: $165.00 CAN. To order contact me - More info and more pictures


MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO: By Amanda Hopkinson. A Phaidon publication; first published 2002; Book condition: Fine. 128 pages, 5 x 6 inches 13,5  15,5 cm; 55 GREAT black and white photos on heavy coated art stock.Price: $20.00 CAN. To order contact me - More info and pictures


Lorraine Monk; Photographs that changed the world, with an introduction by Walter Cronkite. Autograph to Miriam Waddington and signed by Lorraine Monk. 1989. First Edition Published by Doubleday, New York. Printed in Canada October 1989. Hardcover book, decorative black boards. Titles in a large bold silver gilding to the front and spine. Personally autographed by the author. Book condition: fine, dust jacket: fine. Very scarce. Size: 10.25 X 11.5 in - 26 X 29,5 cm. Price: $95.00 CAN. To order contact me - More info and pictures


Call them Canadians; A photographic point of view, 1968. Produced by the National Film Board of Canada. First Edition. Executive Producer Lorraine Monk. Published by Roger Duhamel FRSC Queen' Printer, Ottawa, Canada. Printed in Canada 1968. Editor Lorraine Monk. Poems Miriam Waddington. Designer Leslie Smart. Hardcover book with illustrated dust jacket.. Black boards, white lettering on spine. Book condition fine. Dust jacket very good. Size: 9.25 X 12.15 in - 23,5 X 31 cm. Price: $40.00 CAN. To order contact me - More info and more pictures


TOP


Jean Cocteau, poète graphique. 1975. Éditions Du Chêne/Stock, Paris. Préface par André Fraigneau. Choix et présentation des oeuvres reproduites, chronologie et bibliographie par Pierre Chanel. Couverture cartonnée et Jaquette en très bonne condition. Très nombreuses illustrations de l'oeuvre graphique de Jean Cocteau. Exemplaire rare.  Format: 8.75 X 12 in - 22 X 30,5 cm. Prix: $175.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI


Jean Cocteau.. " du cinématographe " 1973. Éditeur Pierre Belfond, Paris. Livre  broché, couverture souple illustrée d'un dessin de Jean Cocteau. 190 pages, 1 cahier d'illustrations avec 24 photos de films. Bon état. Intérieur frais, sans inscription ni marque. Textes réunis et présentés par André Bernard et Claude Gauteur. Format: 5.25 X 8.25 in - 13,5 X 21 cm. Prix $45.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI


Jean Cocteau. " Entretiens sur le cinématographe ". 1973. Éditeur Pierre Belfond, Paris. Livre  broché, couverture souple illustrée d'un dessin de Jean Cocteau. Condition: Bon état. Intérieur frais, sans inscription ni marque. Entretiens avec André Fraigneau, Georges- Michel Bovay, Jean Domarchi et Jean-Louis Laugier, 185p, un cahier central de photographies hors texte. Format: 5.25 X 8.25 in - 13,5 X 21 cm. Prix $45.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI


Jean Cocteau. " Lettres à Milorad " 1981. Le Cherche Midi Editeur. Livre broché, couverture souple avec le dessin d'auto-portrait de Jean Cocteau sur la couverture. 214 pages, très bon état, intérieur très frais sans anotation ni inscription. Format: 5.25 X 8 in - 13,5 X 20,5 cm. Prix $40.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI


Jean Cocteau. " La Difficulté d'être " 1965. Éditions du Rocher, Monaco. Livre broché, 283 pages, couverture souple. Bon état, intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 5.25 X 7.25 in - 13,5 X 18,5 cm prix: $45.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI


Jean Cocteau. " par Jean Cocteau ". Entretiens avec William Fifield. 1973. Première édition. Stock, Paris. Livre broché, couverture souple. 168p. Couverture illustrée d'un portrait de Cocteau. Bon état. Format: 6 X 8.5 in - 15 X 21,5 cm. Prix: $45.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI


The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918-1948 - By Douglas and Madeleine Johnson. 1987. First American Edition, by Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, NY.160 pages with 284 illustrations. Hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Size: 8.75 X 11 in - 22,5 X 27,5 cm Price: $45.00 CAN. To order contact me - More info and pictures 


Cocteau. Les parents terribles. 1972 Gallimard, collection Folio # 149. Pièce en 3 actes, broché, 179 pages. Couverture souple illustrée d'un dessin de Jean Cocteau mis en couleurs par Edouard Dermit. Bon état, intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 4.25 X 7 in - 10,8 X 17,8 cm. Prix: $35.00 CAN.  Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI 


Cocteau. L'aigle à deux têtes. 1973 Gallimard, collection Folio # 328. Pièce en 3 actes, broché, 141 pages. Couverture souple illustrée d'un dessin de Jean Cocteau mis en couleurs par Edouard Dermit. Bon état, malgré les couvertures un peu défraîchies, intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 4.25 X 7 in - 10,8 X 17,8 cm. Prix: $35.00 CAN.  Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI 


Cocteau. Antigone. Suivi de: Les mariés de la Tour Eiffel. 1976 Gallimard, collection Folio # 908. Broché, 111 pages. Couverture souple illustrée d'une reproduction d'une lithographie de Jean Cocteau. Bon état, malgré les couvertures un peu fripées  mais très peu défraîchies, intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 4.25 X 7 in - 10,8 X 17,8 cm. Prix: $35.00 CAN.  Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI 


Jean Cocteau. La machine infernale. 1972. Bernard Grasset, collection Le livre de poche # 854, 1972. Pièce en 4 actes, 191 pages, broché, couverture souple illustrée d'une reproduction d'un dessin de Cocteau. Bon état,  intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 4.25 X 6.5 in - 11 X 16,5 cm. Prix: $35.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI 


Jean Cocteau, par René Gilson. 1964 Éditions Seghers, collection cinéma d'aujourd'hui # 27 - 1964. Broché, 190 pages. Choix de textes et propos de Jean Cocteau. Extraits de dé coupages, panorama critique. Témoignage, filmographie, bibliographie, documents iconographiques. Couverture souple illustrée d'un portrait de Cocteau. Couverture  avec un plis au milieu et dos un peu fané, intérieur frais, sans marque ni inscription. Format: 5.25 X 6.25 in - 13,5 X 16 cm. Prix: $35.00 CDN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI 


Jean Cocteau, poète du spectacle. 1984, ED, Mairie du VIº/ Fondation Septentrion - Marc-en-Baroeul. Délégation à l'Action Artistique de la Ville de Paris. 1984, Mai-Juin. Catalogue pour une exposition, intitulée Jean Cocteau, poète du spectacle, se propose d'illustrer ce parcours, depuis ses origines familiale et enfantines, ... Cette promenade nous fait traverser plus d'un demi-siècle! ... Introduction de Jacques Chirac, Maire de Paris. Couverture souple, Broché cousu, 67 pages, nombreuses illustrations en noir/blanc (photos et reproductions de dessins de Jean Cocteau). Nom d'un ancien proprietaire au stylo à bille rouge sur la page titre et un petit tampon d'une librairie à l'intérieur de la dernière page de couverture. Plats légèrement frotés Malgré cela, bon état. Format: 7.5 X 9.5 in - 19 X 24 cm. Poids: 275 g. - 0.6 lb. Prix: $45.00 CAN. Pour commander, cliquez  ICI - Pour plus d'information ou voir des photos, cliquez ICI 


TOP


Mark Twain, 1835 - 1910.  

Complete Novels of Mark Twain - Five Volume Set. Nelson Doubleday Inc. New York. Navy blue/grey cloth hardcover, Gilt titles on spine and cover, no dated stated, (1960?). Very tight binding, pages are clean and unmarked. Personal Recollection of Joan of Arc. 425 pages / A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur Court. 307 pages / The Prince and the Pauper - Those Extraordinary Twins. 265 pages / The American Clairmant - Pudd'nhead Wilson. 337 pages / The Gilded Age. 497 pages. Size of each book: 5.75 X 8.5 in - 14,5 X 21,5 cm. Price: $45.00 the set of 5 -  To order contact Me - More info and pictures, click HERE


Charles Dickens, 1812 - 1870 -  

Two Volume Set of Charles Dickens. Nelson Doubleday Inc. New York. No date. Navy blue/beige hardcover, Gilt titles on spine, no dated stated. Very tight binding, pages are clean and unmarked. The personal History of David Copperfield, 826 pages / Oliver Twist, 404 pages. Size: 5.75 X 8.5 in - 14,5 X 21,5 cm. Price: $35.00 the set of 2.- To order contact Me - More info and pictures, click HERE


Jonathan Swift, 1667 - 1745  

Gulliver's Travels. The Heritage Press, New York. Edition or printing not stated. Copyright 1940 by the Heritage Press.  An Account of the Four voyages into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated with Engravings on Wood by Fritz Eichenberg. 343 pages. Book is bound in cream colored cloth with gold title on black background. Front board has Circular black emblem with illustration of ship in gold. Pages have decorative speckled on fore edges of pages. Condition very good, text and illustration very good, pages are clean and unmarked. Size: 6.5 X 9.5 in - 16 X 24 cm. Price: $35.00 -  To order contact Me - More info and pictures, click HERE

 


TOP


Mariette Lydis, Vienne-Baden, Autriche, 1887 - Buenos Aires, 1970. Voir un résumé de sa biographie


Der Mantel der Träume. Chinesische Novellen von Béla Balázs. Mit 20 Bildern von Mariette Lydis. 1922, Müchen, Verlaganstalt D. & R. Bischoff. Reliure d'éditeur rigide toilée beige avec titre bleu sur premier plat et dessin bleu d'un dragon sur le dos. Une série de 16 histoires inspirées de contes chinois, écrites par l'écrivain hongrois Béla Balázs. Première édition 1922 et premières illustrations publiées de Mariette Lydis . Deux autres ouvrages, illustrés par Mariette Lydis vont être publiés en langue allemande au courant des 3 années suivantes: Miniaturen zum Koran, 1924 et Orientalisches Traubuch, 1925. Cet ouvrage comporte 20 planches sur papier Japon, hors-texte signées de sa première signature d'artiste: MPK (Marietta Pachoffer Kary). Certaines illustrations portent la mention: Lugano, 1921, deux Athenes, 1920, une sans date ni lieu visible et 2 autres sans inscription ni signature. Condition du livre: bon état malgré les plats frottés et salis et le dos légèrement fané. Intérieur: très bon état, gravures très belles. Format: 8.25 X 10.5 in. 21 X 26,5 cm. Poids: 2.1 lb - 900 g. Prix: $300.00 CAN. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI. Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI


Le livre de Goha le Simple. A. Adès et A Josipovici, La Connaissance, Paris. Collection des chefs-d'oeuvre. 1926, Préface d'Octave Mirbeau. Édition limitée à 1000 exemplaires numérotés de 1 a 1000, celui-ci fait parti des 100 exemplaires sur papier Annam de Blanchet Kléber après les 100 exemplaires du tirage de tête sur Hollande et avant les 800 exemplaires sur Vergé de Rives. Cet exemplaire porte le numéro 159. Préface d'Octave Mirbeau, illustration par Mariette Lydis. 45 gravures hors texte en noir et blanc légèrement rehaussées de couleur et chacune, protégée par une feuille de papier semi transparente. Deux volumes brochés, couverture souple rempliée imprimée et décorée en rouge, or et noir. 402 pages avec pagination continue pour les 2 volumes. Très bon état, intérieur très frais. Format 5.15 X 7.55 in - 13 X 19,2 cm. Poids: 0,9 kg. Prix: $300.00 CAN. Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI.


Mariette Lydis - Henry de Montherlant. 1949. Nouvelles Éditions Françaises. Édition originale limitée. Exemplaire N° 113 pour un tirage de 1850 exemplaires sur bouffant gris des Papeteries de Savoie. Ouvrage en feuilles, sous couverture rempliée fermée avec un lacet et étui d'éditeur en carton. Treize pages de texte d'Henry de Montherlant sur Mariette Lydis suivi de 16 planches d'oeuvres de Mariette Lydis Hors texte (28 X 38 cm), reproduites sur BFK de RIVES en phototypie. Le tirage a été achevé le 30 septembre 1949. État intérieur très bon, couverture très bon état malgrè un dos fané et réparé. Étui en carton abîmé tel qu'on peut le voir sur les photos. Format: 28,5 X 38,5 cm - 11.25 X 15.25 in. Prix: $225.00 CAN. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Mariette Lydis. " Coupe à travers moi-même " - 1945. Editions Viau, Buenos Aires. Édition originale, limitée à 2085 exemplaires, celui-ci est le N° 537, un des 2000 exemplaires tirés sur papier Offset. Volume non paginé sous couverture souple rempliée. En frontispice une photo de Mariette Lydis, 20 pages d'une introduction par l'artiste, Un extrait de la bibliographie des ouvrages illustrés par Mariette Lydis, la liste de ses principales oeuvres figurant dans des collections publiques, 55 illustrations hors-texte (39 en noir et blanc et 16 en couleur). 2 photos in texte de l'artiste au travail dans son studio et 2 photos in texte de son atelier. L'ouvrage se termine par la liste des oeuvres de Mariette Lydis figurant dans des collections privées en Argentine, un index des illustrations et la page colophon avec le justificatif de tirage en espagnol. Couverture protégée par un rhodoid d'origine. Condition:  Bon état avec toutefois une déchirure sur la base du dos. Marques d'usure sur les bords inférieurs et supérieurs des plats. Également, 2 taches sur les coins extérieurs de la 1ière page de garde. Intérieur très légèrement jauni mais frais. Format: 9.5 X 12.25 X 0.5 in - 24 X 31,5 X 1,2 cm. Prix: $350.00 CAN. Pour commander ou pour poser une question, cliquez ICI Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Le cantique des cantiques. Traduction des textes sémitiques par le Dr J. C. Mardrus. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis. Éditions L. C. L. Paris, Collection Les peintres du livre. Sans date (ouvrage des années 60).Tirage limité à 3050 exemplaires numérotés : cet exemplaire porte le numéro 1150. Reliure pleine toile fine (genre soie) gris clair éditeur, étui manquant. Titre doré sur le premier plat et sur le dos.  Non paginé, environ 110 pages. Plats un peu salis avec une petite tache noire sur le premier plat, sinon très bon état.  Douze illustrations pleine page en noir et blanc de Mariette Lydis. Format: 8.5 X 9 in - 21,5 X 22,8 cm. Poids: 550 g - 1 lb 2.5 oz Prix: $55.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre ou pour plus d'information, cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Pierre Louÿs - Aphrodite - 1934, Illustré par Mariette Lydis. Union Latine d'Éditions, Paris. 258 pages. Dix illustrations hors-texte couleurs, une illustration hors-texte N/B et un dessin sur la page titre de Mariette Lydis. Belle reliure demi-chagrin turquoise à coins, dos à 4 nerfs et lettrage doré. Édition Limitée achevée d'imprimer le 31 janvier 1934. Tirage sur vélin chiffon limité à 5000 exemplaires, celui-ci est le Nº 4087. Très bon état. Format: 6.9 X 8.9 in - 17,5 X 22,5 cm. Prix: $75.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Pierre Louÿs - Psyche - 1934. Illustree par Mariette Lydis. Union Latine d'Editions, Paris. 190 pages. Cinq illustrations hors-texte N/B, une illustration hors-texte couleurs et un dessin sur la page titre de Mariette Lydis. Belle reliure demi-chagrin turquoise à coins, dos à 4 nerfs et lettrage doré. Édition limitée achevée d'imprimer le 31 janvier 1934. Tirage sur vélin chiffon limité à 5000 exemplaires, celui-ci est le Nº 4087. Très bon état. Format: 6.9 X 8.9 in - 17,5 X 22,5 cm. Prix: $60.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Pierre Louÿs - Les aventures du roi Pausole - 1934. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis. Union Latine d'Éditions, Paris. 340 pages. Neuf illustrations hors-texte N/B, une illustration hors-texte couleurs et un dessin sur la page titre de Mariette Lydis. Belle reliure demi-chagrin turquoise à coins, dos à 4 nerfs et lettrage doré. Édition limitée achevée d'imprimer le 31 janvier 1934. Tirage sur vélin chiffon limité à 5000 exemplaires, celui-ci est le Nº 4087. Très bon état. Format: 6.9 X 8.9 in - 17,5 X 22,5 cm. Prix: $75.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Charles Baudelaire

Charles Baudelaire. Petits poèmes en prose. 1948 aux Presses de la Cité, Paris - illustré de 22 dessins par Mariette Lydis gravés sur cuivre. Édition limitée à 247 exemplaires + quelques exemplaires d'artiste, imprimés sur les Presses de l'Hôtel Sagonne, Paris. Cet exemplaire est l' un des exemplaires d'artiste marqué H. C. sur papier à la Forme de Lana, augmenté d'une suite sur Malacca tirée en noir et d'une suite sur Lana tirée en bistre. Grand In-4 en feuillets, sous couverture rempliée & sous emboîtage cartonné. Inscription sur une page de garde à la fin du volume:  Dépôt Légal 1948 – 3 – numéro – 137. Justification de tirage sur la page colophon. Condition du volume: très bon malgré une couverture légèrement fanée. Condition de l'emboîtage: très fatigué mais tient toujours son rôle de protection (voir photos). Format: 10.5 X 14 X 2.5 in - 26,5 X 35,5 X 6 cm - Poids: 2,750 kg - 6 lb. Prix: $550.00 CAN. Pour commander - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


André Lichtenberger. Angomar et Priscilla. Éditions Calman-Levy, Paris collection "Pour nos enfants ". 1935, Illustrations Mariette Lydis. Cartonnage éditeur illustré sur les deux plats, dos toilé. 32 pages,  Illustré de nombreuses lithographies en couleurs de Mariette Lydis tirées sur les presses de Mourlot Frères, dans le texte et hors texte. Cartonnage . Histoire d'amour entre deux enfants, qui se déroule en Gaulle au temps de la colonisation romaine. Condition: bon état, 2 traces de colle sur le recto de la 1 ère garde volante ainsi que sur la dernière garde volante. Coins inférieurs droits légèrement  abîmés. Format: 8 X 10.25 in - 20,5 X 26 cm. Prix: $75.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


PROGRAMME DU "BAL DES PETITS LITS BLANCS" Le 6 férvier 1934. Avec un texte de Colette sur 4 dessins de Mariette Lydis. Avec un bois gravé de Guinhald imprimé sur Soie Albène, Dessins de Ray Bret-Koch. Avec des portraits (photographies) de Madelaine Ozeray (sur papier métallisé), Meg Lemonnier (sur papier Laroche, procédé spécial de Laquage), Mistinguett (photo de Piaz), Marlène Dietrich (Photo Paramount sur papier métallisé), Jeanne Harlow (Photo Métro Goldwyn Mayer), Dolly Davis, Marcelle Chantal, Lilian Harvey, Madeleine Renaud, Annabella, Gaby Morlay. Exemplaire rare et très bien conservé.In-8 carré, Reliure plastique (rhodoïd), Broché spirales. Couverture illustrée. Non paginé, avec de nombreuse publicités et de nombreuses illustrations en noir et en couleurs. Véritable bijou! Prix:$350.00CAN. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


PROGRAMME DU BAL DES PETITS LITS BLANCS du mardi 4 juin 1935. Organisé par "Le Jour" au Cercle Interallié. Très luxueux programme pour une soirée de bienfaisance au profit des enfants. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis, Marie Laurencin, Georgette Rostain, Jean Cocteau, Paul Colin, Raoul Dufy, Louis Jou, Vertes,  ...etc. Textes de Jean Cocteau, André Maurois, Francois Mauriac, Pierre Mac Orlan, ...etc. Nombreuses publicités aux graphismes raffinés qui évoquent la société de luxe de l'époque. Excellent état malgré une couverture un peu salie et un peu fanée. Format: 8 X 9.25 in - 21 X 23,3 cm Prix: $275.00 CAN. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Le vingt-troisième BAL DES PETITS LITS BLANCS PRÉSENTÉ PAR LÉON BAILLY, le 5 août 1951. Sous le patronage de Paris-Presse-l'Intransigeant au Sporting d'Été de Monte-Carlo.Nombreux artistes participant: Françoise Adnet, Monique Lancelot, Laure Malcles, Suzanne Reymond, Ch, Kiffer,  Ray Bret-Koch,Touchagues, Lalanne, Serge Lifar ...  Édition originale limitée à 1600 exemplaires, celui-ci porte le N° 1208. Imprimé sur papier filigrané pur fil Johannot de Marmaty et sur papier couché Blanc Polaire de Pont-de-Lignon des Papeteries Libert. Couverture et dos un peu fanée, bordures frottées, intérieur très net et propre complet, sans inscription. Bon état. Format: 8.25 X 10.25 in - 21 X 26 cm. Prix: $125.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Pierre Louÿs - Sanguines - 1934. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis. Union Latine d' Éditions, Paris. 218 pages. Cinq illustrations N/B hors-texte et un dessin sur la page titre de Mariette Lydis. Belle reliure demi-chagrin turquoise à coins, dos à quatre nerfs et lettrage doré. Édition limitée achevée d'imprimer le 31 janvier 1934. Tirage sur vélin chiffon limité à 5000 exemplaires, celui-ci est le Nº 4087. Très bon état. Format: 6.9 X 8.9 in - 17,5 X 22,5 cm. Prix: $60.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


LONGUS

SUZANNE BALLIVET 1904 - 1985

LONGUS, Daphnis et Chloé, 1946. Éditions du Livre, Monte Carlo, illustré par Suzanne Ballivet, édition traduite par Paul-Louis Courier, . Édition à tirage limité, en feuilles, couverture rempliée dans une chemise en carton recouvert de papier vieux rose à motif de chérubins et dos noir avec titres dorés. Étui en carton recouvert de papier vieux rose illustré de chérubins avec des liserés noir. 199 pages + table des gravures dans le texte et table des hors-texte + Colophon avec justification du tirage. 44 lithographies originale par Suzanne Ballivet tirées dans les Ateliers de Mourlot Frères à Paris (1 frontispice, 16 hors-texte et 27 in texte). Exemplaire nº 823, un des 890 exemplaires sur grand vélin Renage pour un total de 994 exemplaires. TRÈS BON EXEMPLAIRE, Intérieur très frais, juste quelques pâle piqûres sur les premières et dernières pages blanches et la page de titre, trace de pliure du papier au coin inférieur droit, étui un peu passé et frotté mais en bon état d'usage. Format: 9.25 X 11.50 in - 23,5 X29 cm. Poids: 1,700 kg - 60 oz. Prix: $450.00 CAN. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander


Les aventures du roi Pausole - Pierre Louÿs - Édition du Livre, Monte-Carlo, 1945, illustré par Suzanne Ballivet, édition limitée. Exemplaire signé par l'illustratrice sur la page colophon. Volume sous chemise cartonnée, 247 pages en feuilles, illustré par Suzanne Ballivet avec une suite de 19 planches hors texte pleines de charme et de sensibilité.. Édition limitée à 965 exemplaires. Celui-ci est un des exemplaires sur vélin Renage, hors commerce, réservés aux collaborateurs de l'éditeur. Condition: Exemplaire en bon état. Texte et suite des 19 gravures sous chemise très frais, sans rousseurs. Coiffe inférieure jaunie sur 1 cm. Coiffe supérieure jaunie sur 2 mm Couverture carton recouverte de soie blanche, fanée et salie. En bon état malgré un dos  avec de grosses taches. Étui original très abîmé. (Voir les photos). Format du volume avec l'étui: 9.5 X 11.5 in - 24 X 29,5 cm. Poids: 2 kg - 4.5 lb. Prix: $450.00 CAN. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander, cliquez ICI


Colette. L'ingénue libertine, aux Éditions du Livre, Monte-Carlo, 1947. Édition limitée à 3000 exemplaires numérotés. Celui-ci est l'exemplaire numéro 818. Illustrations en couleur de Suzanne Ballivet en frontispice et une suite de 8 illustrations en couleur. Brochée, couverture rempliée, tranches non rognées, 266 pages dans une chemise cartonnée gainée de papier façon parchemin avec titre doré au dos. Le tout se glisse dans un étui en carton recouvert du même papier parchemin . Cette édition sur Grand Vélin Fin Blanc a été achevée d'imprimer sur les Presses de l'Imprimerie Centrale de Lausanne le 21 février 1947. Dimensions: 5.75 X 7.90 in - 15 X 20 cm. Poids: 600 g - 21 oz. Condition: Volume en très bon état, intérieur très frais. Étui en bon état, un peu frotté avec une tache d'humidité (voir la photo). Prix: $120.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre ou pour plus d'information, cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI  


Anatole France. THAÏS. 1948. Aux Éditions du Livre, Monte-Carlo. Édition limitée à 4000 exemplaires sur vélin blanc et numérotée. Celui-ci est l'exemplaire 455. Illustrations de Suzanne Ballivet. Brochée, couverture rempliée. Chemise + étui cartonnés gainé de papier façon parchemin beige,  252 pages + colophon avec justificatif de tirage. Neuf lithographies couleurs, hors texte de Suzanne Ballivet, tirées par Mourlot à Paris. Condition du livre: très bon état avec sa glassine de protection d'origine. chemise cartonnée en très bon état malgré un dos légèrement fané. Étui en bon état, légèrement fané avec les coins un peu frottés et les plats un peu tachés. Belle édition, imprimée en 2 couleurs à Lausanne. Format: 6 X 8 in - 15 X 20 cm. Poids: 550 g - 20 oz. Prix: $75.00 CAN.  Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Sacha Guitry. Faisons un rêve, Villa à vendre. 1952 Raoul Solar. Édition limitée. Illustré par Suzanne Ballivet. Ce volume fait parti de la série de 12 volumes de la collection illustrée des oeuvres de Sacha Guitry tirée à 2985 exemplaires. Celui-ci est le tome VIII, N° 2257 sur vélin d'Annonay filigrané "J.C. 1634". Faisons un rêve, pièce en 3 actes, avec des illustrations de Suzanne Ballivet, suivi de Villa à vendre, pièce en 1 acte avec des illustrations de Georges Lepape. Broché, couverture souple rempliée, protégée par un papier cristal d'origine. Dans un étui en carton rouge. 181 pages + table des actes + justificatif de tirage + page colophon. Volume  en très bon état sans rousseur ni inscription. Étui en bon état  légèrement usé sur ses coins. Format: 6.5 X 8.5 in - 16,5 X 21,5 cm. Poids: 650 g - 23 oz. Prix $225.00 CAN. Pour commander ou pour des renseignements supplémentaires, cliquez ICI  - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour d'autres oeuvres de Sacha Guitry, cliquez ICI.


Marcel Pagnol, Topaze. 1970, Éditions Pastorelly, Monte-Carlo. Pièce en quatre actes, 338 pages avec 16 illustrations couleurs hors texte et 2 dessins N/B hors texte de Suzanne Ballivet. Reliure similicuir bordeaux réalisée par Boutan, Marguin et Cie, Paris. Titre manuscrit et signature de Marcel Pagnol reproduits en fac-similé et dorés à chaud, tête dorée. Très bon état, intérieurs très frais. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20 cm. Poids: 500 g - 1.1 lb. Prix: $65.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre ou pour plus d'information, cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Marcel Pagnol, Marius, pièce en quatre actes, 1973, Éditions Pastorelly, Monte-Carlo. 260 pages avec 16 illustrations couleurs hors texte de Suzanne Ballivet. Préface de Marcel Pagnol. Reliures similicuir bordeaux réalisé par Boutan Marguin et Cie à Paris, titre manuscrit et signature de Marcel Pagnol reproduits en fac-similé et dorés à chaud, tête dorée.  Cette pièce a été créée au théâtre de Paris en 1929, et publiée chez Fasquelle en 1931. Film d’Alexandre Korda la même année.. Très bon état, intérieurs très frais. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20 cm. Poids: 475 g - 1 lb. Prix: $40.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre ou pour plus d'information, cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Marcel Pagnol, Fanny, pièce en 3 actes et quatre tableaux, 1970, Éditions Pastorelly, Monte-Carlo. 238 pages avec 16 illustrations couleurs hors texte et 5 N/B de Suzanne Ballivet. Préface de Marcel Pagnol. Reliures similicuir bordeaux réalisé par Casterman SA, Tournai, Belgique. Titre manuscrit et signature de Marcel Pagnol reproduits en fac-similé et dorés à chaud, tête dorée. Très bon état, intérieurs très frais. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20 cm. Poids: 475 g - 1 lb. Prix: $40.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Marcel Pagnol, César, pièce de théâtre / scénario de film, 1970, Editions Pastorelly, Monre Carlo. 195 pages avec 16 illustrations couleurs hors texte et 2 N/B hors texte de Suzanne Ballivet. Suivi d'une suite de photos prises durant les tournage des films de Marius, Fanny et César. Photos de Marcel Pagnol, Raimu, Orane Demazis, Pierre Fresnay, Alida Rouffe, Charpin, Delmont, Maupi, Thommeray etc...  Reliure similicuir bordeaux réalisée par Boutan, Marguin et Cie, Paris. Titre manuscrit et signature de Marcel Pagnol reproduits en fac-similé et dorés à chaud, tête dorée. Très bon état, intérieurs très frais. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20 cm. Poids: 475 g - 1 lb. Prix: $40.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Marcel Pagnol. Jean de Florette, 1977, Éditions Pastorelly, Monte-Carlo. Roman, tome 1 de " L'eau des collines", 230 pages avec 16 illustrations couleurs hors texte et 2 dessins N/B hors texte de Suzanne Balivet, suivi d'un des passages supprimés par Marcel Pagnol. Reliure similicuir bordeaux réalisée par Casterman SA, Tournai, Belgique. Titre manuscrit et signature de Marcel Pagnol reproduits en fac-similé et dorés à chaud, tête dorée. Très bon état d'usage avec une tache sur le premier plat, intérieurs frais avec une tache sur la page 258, 262 et 316. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20 cm. Poids: 550 g - 1.2 lb. Prix: $40.00 CAN. Pour commander ce livre cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Marcel Pagnol. Manon des Sources, 1977, Éditions Pastorelly, Monte-Carlo. Roman tome 2 de "L'eau des collines", 341 pages avec 16 illustrations couleurs hors texte et 2 dessins N/B hors texte de Suzanne Balivet. Suivi de note de l'éditeur et de photos du tournage du film par Marcel Pagnol de Manon des sources. Reliure similicuir bordeaux réalisée par Casterman SA, Tournai, Belgique. Titre manuscrit et signature de Marcel Pagnol reproduits en fac-similé et dorés à chaud, tête dorée. Très bon état d'usage avec le premier plat très légèrement taché, mors extérieurs, supérieur et inférieur légèrement usés. Intérieurs très frais. Format: 5.5 X 8 in - 14 X 20 cm. Poids: 650 g - 1.5 lb. Prix: $40.00 CAN. Pour commander cliquez ICI - Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI


Le Rire, revue mensuelle, février 1949. Nº 38. Journal satirique et d'humour fondé en octobre 1894. Couverture de Suzanne Ballivet, non paginé (30 pages) avec des dessins de Ben, Bellus, Suzanne Ballivet, Bernard, Vary, Aldebert, Brevin, Duval, Lavergne, Gring, Desserne, Morier, Farinole, Lucien Boucher, G. Pichard, R. Peynet, Varé, Berthomme Saint-André, P. Van Dam, J. Faizant, Courtois, Plus. Deux pages de publicité. Pages un peu jaunies mais très bon état de conservation. Format: 9.25 X 12.25 in - 23,5 X 31 cm. Prix: $25.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander cliquez ICI


Le Rire, revue mensuelle, août 1949. Nº 44. Journal satirique et d'humour fondé en octobre 1894 qui publiera régulièrement jusque dans les années 50. Rédacteur en chef: V. de Valence. Couverture de Suzanne Ballivet, non paginé (30 pages) avec des dessins de Ben, Bellus, Suzanne Ballivet, Bernard, Vary, Aldebert, Brevin, Duval, Lavergne, Gring, Desserne, Morier, Farinole, Lucien Boucher, G. Pichard, R. Peynet, Varé, Berthomme Saint-André, P. Van Dam, J. Faizant, Courtois, Plus. Deux pages de publicité. Pages un peu jaunies mais en bon état de conservation avec une dechirure de 1 X 5 cm - 0.25 X 2 in sur la bordure inférieure des 2 dernières pages.  Format: 9.25 X 12.25 in - 23,5 X 31 cm. Prix: $25.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI - Pour commander cliquez ICI


Jules VÉRAN

Jules Véran. En faisant la queue ou Les spectacles du jour. 1942, Librairie Aristide Quillet. Illustrations d'Eloy-Vincent, Suzanne Ballivet, F. Dezeuze, E. Marsal, etc. Broché, couverture souple, 220 pages, 3 illustrations noir et blanc, hors texte de Suzanne Ballivet. Condition: très bon état (voir photos). Format: 5.25 X 7.5 in - 13,5 X 19 cm. prix: $60.00 CAN.  Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI. Pour commander cliquez ICI


TOP


PARIS QUE J'AIME (SIGNÉ)

PARIS QUE J'AIME.  Édition originale présumée. Première édition 1956. Volume présenté par Marcel Aymé, photographies Patrice Molinard avec légendes d'Antoine Blondin, commentaires de Jean-Paul Clébert. SIGNÉ ET AUTOGRAPHIÉ PAR Jean-Paul CLÉBERT. Aux Éditions Sun à Paris. Non paginé, illlustré à chaque page de photos noir et blanc et couleurs hors texte de Molinard, relié toilé beige. Ensemble jaquette et volume en très bon état malgré quelques déchirures et réparations sur la jaquette. Format: 9.5 X 10.75 in - 24 X 27 cm. Prix: $150.00 CAN.  Pour commander . Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez  ICI


Jean-Paul Clébert. Paris insolite. 1952. Éditions Denoël, 19 rue Amélie, Paris-VII. Première édition 1952. Enquête romancée. Broché, 254 pages. Achevé d'imprimer en décembre 1952 par Chantenay imprimeur à Paris. Bon état malgré un dos jauni et une couverture Légèrement passée. Intérieur très propre avec un cahier qui a été recollé. Format: 4.75 X 7.35 in - 12 X 18,7 cm. Poids: 195 g. Prix: $45.00 CAN. Commander. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI 


Jean-paul Clébert. Les Tsiganes. 1976. Tchou éditeur à Paris. Broché, 268 pages, couverture rempliée, nombreuses illustrations photographiques. Achevé d'imprimer le 10 décembre 1976 sur les presses des Imprimeries Aubin à Poitiers/Ligugé. Très bon état, intérieur frais. Format: 6.25 X 9.5 cm - 15,5 X 24 cm. Poids: 535 g. Prix: $75.00 CAN. Commander. Pour plus de renseignements et des photos, cliquez ICI 


Jean-Paul Clébert. Les Tziganes