|
|
|
Original Lithographs, Serigraphs, Etchings, Fine Art Photography, Posters, Books for sale. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Books in English and in French
You
are visitor |
Home / Art
Prints / Book Listing / Whimsical
Sculptures / Posters / Abstract
Art Paintings / Photographs / Autographs
/ Contact / Condition
of Sale Accueil / Gravures
originales / Livres / Sculptures
par Philippe Drivet / Affiches / Peintures
Abstraites par Philippe Drivet / Photographies
/ Autographes
/ Contact / Conditions
de vente Collectible
and second-hand books on Art, Artists and Art History in French and in
English.
Aigues-Mortes || American
Impressionism || Audubon
|| Ayala Roselyne de
|| Basic
History of Art || Canadian
Artists in Exhibition 1973-74 || Cassatt
Mary by Maria Constantino || Cézanne (Paul) || Chagall
(Marc) || Concise
Encyclopedia of Impressionism (the) || Davis (Stuart)
|| Doolittle
(Bev) || Dutch and Flemish Painting
|| Élégance (5000 ans d') || Friedlaender
|| Gauguin
(Paul) || Gravure
(la) || Guéno
Jean-Pierre || Indian & Eskimo
Artifacts of North America | Jackson (Alexander Young)
|| Jankowski Michel, L'art de vivre || Klee
(Paul) || Levine David || Manet
(Edouard) || Man The Artist
|| Miller R. Craig || Modigliani
|| Mondrian || Renoir
|| Ruche & Montparnasse (la)
|| Smith Bradley || Staël
(Nicolas de) || Van
Dongen || Van Gogh || Vuillard
|| Conditions générales
de vente Condition of Sale Date this page was last
edited: 25/04/2012
Mary Cassatt by Maria
Constantino published by Barnes & Noble Inc., by arrangement with
Brompton Books Corporation. 1995. Blue cloth hardcover with bright silver lettering to
the spine and blue endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket, 128 pages. Numerous full color and
b/w illustrations. Book condition: very good, DJ good with light
edge/shelf wear. Size: 9.75 X 13 in - 24,5 X 33 cm. Weight 1,165 kg
Price $20.00.
Mary Stevenson Cassatt born in 1844 in Allegheny City, now part of
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania was an American painter and printmaker. She
lived much of her adult life in France were she died on June 14
1926 Modern Design
1890-1990 in the Metropolitan Museum of art. By R. Craig Miller
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1990. First edition. Fully
bound in navy blue cloth that is decorated with a flower-like
design in black. The author's name, the Title, and the
publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. llustrated
Dustjacket with on the jacket front, Albert-Louis Dammouse,
French Bowl, 1900-1910. 312 pages, including Notes, Appendices,
Acknowledgements Index and numerous pictures and photos.
The endpapers and pastedowns are gorgeous photographic
reproductions of multi-colored beadwork and stitching.
Size: 10.25 X 12.25 in - 26 X 31 cm. Weight: 83.5 oz - 2.380 g.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. A gorgeous copy.
Price: $60.00 David Levine. Caricatures, Stock 1969.
Édition originale, présenté par Jean Duché. Reliure de l'éditeur,
couverture cartonnée façon toile couleur noir anthracite avec titres
en rouge sur le premier plat ainsi que sur le dos. Jaquette
illustrée. Recueil réunissant sur 155 pages, les caricatures des
hommes politiques, artistes du spectacle, peintres et célébrités de
l'époque. Achevé d'imprimé sur les presses de l'Imprimerie
Berger-Levrault a Nancy le 28 mai 1969. Ouvrage en bon état. Jaquette en bon état avec seulement le haut et
le bas du dos abîmés. Format: 19,5 X 25,5 cm. 7 3/4 X 10 in. Poids:
0,630 kg - 1 lb: 5 oz Prix: $ 30.00 The Arts of David Levine. Publisher Alfred A. Knopf, New York,
1978. Stated First Edition. Paintings and Caricatures.
Foreword by Thomas S. Buechner. Original
publisher's Grey cloth hardcover binding,
gold lettered title on spine. Dust Jacket; 206 pages including
Foreword text, list of paintings, index of caricatures, a note of the
graphics & 216 illustrations. Condition: Good condition: no
writing or markings in text; no torn or missing pages; small remainder stamp
on bottom page edges with some light foxing to top edges of front
cover. Dust Jacket in Poor condition with fraying & edge tears.
Size: 27,2 X 27,2 cm - 10 3/4 X 10 3/4 in. Weight: 1,3 kg - 2 lb: 13 oz
1/2. Price: $45.oo - contact
Michel Jankowski - 1968 - L'art de vivre. Catalogue du
45 ème Salon des Artistes Décorateurs de Paris. Éditions Michel
Jankowski, Paris. Ouvrage conçu et réalisé par Michel Jankowski avec
la collaboration de Ghislaine Werner pour la mise en page, Pierre Joly
et Vera Cardot pour les prises de vues. Achevé d'imprimer en janvier
1968 sur les Presses de l'Imprimerie des Arts et Manufactures a Paris.
Cartonnage de l'éditeur avec une sérigraphie de Vasarely sur une
plaque d'acier inoxydable 10 X 11 in - 25,5 X 27,8 cm. Édition limitée
à 4000 exemplaires. 124 pages, nombreuses photographies en noir et
blanc et certaines en couleur, répertoire général alphabétique des créateurs
et de leurs oeuvres en fin d'ouvrage, extrait des réponses reçues
à-propos de l'enquête tenue lors de l'exposition et ayant pour sujet:
"l'homme d'aujourd'hui face aux créations contemporaines".
Format: 10.5 X 11.25 in - 27 X 28,5 cm poids: 44 oz - 1,250 kg. État: très
moyen avec pages de gardes du début et de fin et page 1 déchirées
avec des graffitis d'enfants, bas des pages 61, 62, 63, 64, 71 et 72 déchirées
et froissées. Page 123 avec graffitis. Coins des plats abîmés, dos et
bordures usées. Malgré son mauvais état, hormis les défauts mentionnés,
ouvrage intéressant par un certain reflet qu'il donne
des années 1960. Prix: $150.00 CAN. Pour des renseignements supplémentaires
me contacter
.
Bradley Smith, 1910 - 1977 France a history in art by Bradley Smith. A Gemini-Smith, Inc. book published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1984. Written and photographed by Bradley Smith.
Blue linen hard cover with stamped fleur-de-lis. Illustrated dust jacket, 296 pages with numerous photographs of sculptures, murals and painting making this book a remarkable art history of the life and art of France through 20 centuries as seen and recorded by her artists.
Very good condition. Side edges of the hard covers slightly faded. Inside, pages are very clean. Very Good dust jacket. Size: 9 X 12.25 in. Weight 1.760 kg. Price: $40.00.
For more info contact
me
Illustrated
Letters: Artists and Writers Correspond by Roselyne de Ayala &
Jean-Pierre Guéno. Published 1999 by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York.
First English edition, first American edition. Foreword by Francine
Prose. Translated from the French by John Goodman. Hard cover bound in
the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Very
good condition. Slight edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket. Size: 10 X
12.5 in - 25,8 X 31,5 weight: 2 kg - 70 oz. Price: $50.00 Can. To order
or for more info contact
me Aigues-Mortes, France Indian & Eskimo
Artifacts of North America. By Charles Miles with a Foreword by
Frederick J. Dockstader. 1963, Published by Bonanza Books, New York. Hard Cover,
green cloth cover with gold letters to spine. Illustrated dust jacket. 244
pages, Profusely illustrated (many b/w and a few in color). Photographs of
over 2000 examples of Indian and Eskimo artefacts, includes 2 pages
Bibliography and 5 pages Index. Book condition Fine. Dust jacket very good+.
Size: 8.75 X 11.25 in - 22 X 28,5 cm, weight 1kg. Price: $50.00 CAN. Don't hesitate to
contact me
if you need more
information.
Canadian
Artists in Exhibition - Artistes canadiens: Expositions 1973-74 -
Volume 2 (Bilingual in French and English)
Published 1974 by The Roundstone Council for the Arts.
Hardcover, tan cloth boards with brown letters on spine. First Edition.
288 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and b/w throughout, artists'
biographical index. Illustrated dust jacket by Louise Roy. Book condition:
Very good despite one corners slightly bumped (see picture 3). Dust jacket
good, shows light wear and tears to edges (see pictures 1-2-3). Size: 10 X
13.25 in - 25,5 X 33,5 cm. Weight: 1,800 kg - 65 oz. Price:$48.00 CAN. Don't hesitate to
contact us
if you need more
information.
1964. First published by Macdonald & Co. Ltd. London Some 800 illustrations (400 in full colour), chosen by
an international team of artists and editors, supplement the
contributions of specialist authors. Size: 8 X 10.75 in - 20 X 27 cm. 367 pages. Good
condition. Dust jacket shows some tears. Price: $20.00 - To
order contact
me
A collection of work by one of America's greatest contemporary
nature artists, Bev Doolittle's unique vision is revealed in
dozens of full color reproductions of her work. Text and poems by Elise Maclay. Edited by Betty Ballantine.
Designed by Len Leone. Hardcover, brown cloth, blind title
impressed on front, in gold stamp on spine. 160 pages. Book
condition: Fine. Dust jacket condition: Fine. Size: 9.5 X 12.25 in
- 24 X 31,4 cm. Price 75.00 CAN.
To
order contact
me
1983. Édition Fernand Nathan Published by Chartwell
Books, Inc. An attractive voyage to explore in depth some of the most
glorious manifestations of painting, from the art of Van Eyck to
Van Gogh, from Hieronymus Bosh to Bruegel The Elder, Rubens, Hals
Rembrandt and Vermer, to mention just a few. In English Size: 9.5 X 13 in - 24 X 33 cm. Dust jacket, hardcover and
inside pages very clean, like new. Price: $30.00 - To order contact
me
Vincent Van Gogh by Marc Edo Tralbaut.
1969. A Studio Book. The Viking Press, New York. first edition. This
book, created and published by Edita S.A. in Lausanne, was produced under
the direction of Ami Guichard, Joseph Jobé and Charles Riesen. Printed by
Imprimeries Réunies S.A. Lausanne. The engravings were made by Actual
S.A., Bienne. Bound by Maurice Busenhart, Lausanne. Hardcover in illustrated dust jacket. Bound in gold cloth with gilt
decoration to front panel and spine, 350 pages. Numerous full color and
b/w illustrations. Book condition very good despite a slightly
bumped right bottom corner on the front panel. Pages are clean, crisp
and unblemished. Dust jacket condition is very good despite the right
bottom corner tore and minor shelf wear. Large heavy volume. Size: 10.25
X 12 in - 26 X 30,5 cm. weight: 2,5 kg - 89 oz. Price: $65.00 CAN. To
order or for more info contact
me
EDOUARD
MANET by Pierre Courthion, no date (circa 1970). Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Publishers, New York. Probably first American edition. Hard
cover, bluish grey cloth binding with facsimile Manet's signature in gold on
front panel and gold title on spine. Illustrated dust jacket (Olympia)
and Self-Portrait tipped color plate in frontispiece, 152
pages, 82 black and white illustrations and 48 in large tipped-in color
plates with commentaries on each. Biographical outline and selected
bibliography. Book condition: Fine. Dust jacket Fine. Size: 9.75 X 12.85
inches - 24,8 X 32,5 cm. Weight: 3.5 lbs - 1,6 kg. Price: 60.00 CAN. To
order contact
me
1971. Publishers: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N. J. and
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Size: 7.25 X 10.25 in - 18,5 X 26 cm. Soft-cover and inside
pages in very good condition.
Price: $15.00 - To order contact
me
1948, first edition by The Faber Gallery, London. Text in English, 24 pages with an introduction and notes by
R. H. Willenski. 11 tipped in color plates, 7 of them hors-text.
Original dust jacket with tipped in illustration shows edges and
corners tears. The dust jacket has split for the length of the
spine. No mark or inscription. Size: 10 X 12 in - 25 X 31 cm
Price: $20.00 CAN. To order contact
me
FRIEDLAENDER Johnny. Peintre
et graveur allemand/français (1912-1992) Dust jacket is missing otherwise very good condition, Size: 7.75 X 9 in - 17 X23 cm Price: $15.00 CAN - To order contact
Me
Size: 7 X 9.5 in -
18 X 24 cm. Price $55.00 CAN - To order contact
Me
Size: 11.25 X 13.25 in - 28,7 X 33,5 cm. Price: $95.00 CAN. To
order contact
me
Aigues-Mortes || American
Impressionism || Audubon
|| Ayala Roselyne de
|| Basic
History of Art || Canadian
Artists in Exhibition 1973-74 || Cassatt
Mary by Maria Constantino || Cézanne (Paul) || Chagall
(Marc) || Concise
Encyclopedia of Impressionism (the) || Davis (Stuart)
|| Doolittle
(Bev) || Dutch and Flemish Painting
|| Élégance (5000 ans d') || Friedlaender
|| Gauguin
(Paul) || Gravure
(la) || Guéno
Jean-Pierre || Indian & Eskimo
Artifacts of North America | Jackson (Alexander Young)
|| Jankowski Michel, L'art de vivre || Klee
(Paul) || Levine David || Manet
(Edouard) || Man The Artist
|| Miller R. Craig || Modigliani
|| Mondrian || Renoir
|| Ruche & Montparnasse (la)
|| Smith Bradley || Staël
(Nicolas de) || Van
Dongen || Van Gogh || Vuillard
||
Published: by Crown Publishers, Inc, New York. No date,
circa 1970. First English edition. 54 color plates, 20
monochrome plates. Tipped in color at the beginning and end of
book. 96 pages, biography, bibliography and index. Size: 8.5 X
11 in - 21 X 28 cm. Name of the former owner with date (1977)
ink marked on the first page. Good condition, nice book with
dust jacket showing small repair on the board's left top. Price:
$35.00 CAN. To
order contact
me
Soft cover 32 pages Paul Klee catalogue, 21 black. &
white illustrations, 1926 portrait of Paul Klee. Bibliography. .
No DJ. Content: Articles by Alfred H. Barr, Jr, James Johnson
Sweeney, Julia and Lyonel Feininger and 21 works by Klee
illustrated. 1968. French & European Publications, Inc.New York
for the works in the series: "Rhythm and Colors". 63
pages and 28 tipped-in color plates. Dust jacket with minor tears. Hardcover book in fine
condition without marks or inscription. Size: 6.5 X 8 in - 16,5
X 20,5 cm Price: $35.00 CAN. To
order contact
me
A catalogue published in 1953 for paintings 1902-1953,
at The Art Gallery of Toronto, October-November 1953, at
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, December-January 1954, and
at The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, January-February 1954, 32
pages, 10 black & white illustrations + 1 tipped color
plate. Bibliography. Soft cover. No DJ. Condition: Very good except a
soiled oil spot on cover. Size: 7.5 X 10.25 in - 19 X 25 cm.
Price: $35.00 CAN. To
order contact
me
The Art of
Audubon - The Complete Birds and Mammals. 1980
- Published by New York Times Books. Hard Cover and dust
jacket near fine. Audubon, John James (illustrator). First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall - 22 X 28,5 cm.
Second printing edition. 674 pages. Indexed and illustrated.
Notes. Introduced by Roger Tory Peterson. By the renowned artist,
naturalist and author of BIRDS OF AMERICA, this book presents, for
the first time, all of Audubon's 655 magnificent birds and
quadrupeds in a single volume. A near fine copy bound in red
boards and fresh burgundy cloth spine blocked in gild. The text is
clean and crisp. Price: $45.00. Don't hesitate to
contact us
if you need more
information. Click on a picture to enlarge it
1963. Edition Berger-Levrault, Paris 409 pages, 156 illustrations in texte. Dos manquant.
Couvertures souples frottées, coins émoussés. Intérieur
très propre. 7.5 X 9 in - 18,5 X 23 cm Prix: $45.00 CAN. Commander
ou poser une question Publié par Dessain et Tolra, Paris. 1ère édition
juin 1985 168 pages avec de nombreuses photos sur les
techniques de la gravure en taille douce. Dos et couvertures un
peu fanée aux extrémités. Intérieur très propre, comme
neuf.dimensions: 7.5 X 10 in - 19 X 25,5 cm. Prix: $35.00 CAN. Commander
ou poser une question
5.000 Ans
d'Élégance, de l'antiquité égyptienne
à nos jours 1965. Publié par les Éditions Hachette, Paris, 1965.
Traduction de A. Fochier-Henrion. Texte français de Y. Deslandres.
Préface de Jacques Heim, Président d'honneur de la Chambre
Syndicale de la couture Parisienne. 320 pages, nombreuses
illustrations en N/B et en couleur in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture cartonnée toilée
rouge bordeaux, sans jaquette. Condition: Plats frottés, tranche supérieurieure
avec quelques taches, dos fané, très bon état intérieur.
Format: 8.25 X 11.75 in - 21 X 30 cm. Poids: 1,890 kg - 65 oz. Price: $40.00
CAN. Commander ou poser
une question Nicolas de Staël. By Guy
Dumur. 1976, Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1976 First US Edition. Q. L. P.
Art Series. ISBN 05175261115. Translated from French by Fintan O'Connell.
Hardcover, red textured boards and spine, title stamped in white. Illustrated
dust jacket (Cover: Still Life with Bottle, 1952 - back of jacket: The Fugue,
1951). 96 pages,51 illustrations in color, 21 in black and white. On the Title
Page: Nicolas de Staël Photography. Book condition Fine, dust jacket Very
Good+. Size: 8.5 X 11 in - 21,5 X 28 cm. Weight: 24 oz - 680 g. Price: $40.00
CAN. To orde or more info
Aigues-Mortes || American
Impressionism || Audubon
|| Ayala Roselyne de
|| Basic
History of Art || Canadian
Artists in Exhibition 1973-74 || Cassatt
Mary by Maria Constantino || Cézanne (Paul) || Chagall
(Marc) || Concise
Encyclopedia of Impressionism (the) || Davis (Stuart)
|| Doolittle
(Bev) || Dutch and Flemish Painting
|| Élégance (5000 ans d') || Friedlaender
|| Gauguin
(Paul) || Gravure
(la) || Guéno
Jean-Pierre || Indian & Eskimo
Artifacts of North America | Jackson (Alexander Young)
|| Jankowski Michel, L'art de vivre || Klee
(Paul) || Levine David || Manet
(Edouard) || Man The Artist
|| Miller R. Craig || Modigliani
|| Mondrian || Renoir
|| Ruche & Montparnasse (la)
|| Smith Bradley || Staël
(Nicolas de) || Van
Dongen || Van Gogh || Vuillard
||
BACK TO BOOK LISTING PAGE -
CLOSE THIS WINDOW
Home / Art
Prints / Book Listing / Whimsical
Sculptures / Posters / Abstract
Art Paintings / Photographs / Autographs
/ Contact / Condition
of Sale Accueil / Gravures
originales / Livres / Sculptures
par Philippe Drivet / Affiches / Peintures
Abstraites par Philippe Drivet / Photographies
/ Autographes
/ Contact / Conditions
de vente Date this page was last
edited: 25/04/2012
©
Copyright 2000, 2012 westimpact.com. All Rights Reserved. |
The Art of Proverbs English proverbs with their French equivalent L'art des proverbes Proverbes français avec leur équivalent en anglais. |